Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how Perfici Intelligence Limited t/a RugbySmarts (collectively, “RugbySmarts”, “we,” “our” or “us”) collects and uses information and what choices you have with respect to that information.

When we talk about the “Services” in this Policy, we are referring to the use of software applications and platforms made available online to customers for the purpose of video analysis for sports teams and athletes.

Perfici Intelligence Limited, an Irish registered company, is the service provider for all customers located within Europe, the Middle East and Africa (collectively, “EMEA”) and is the data controller of the personal data of EMEA-based customers.

What Information Does RugbySmarts Collect and Receive?

This Cookie Policy explains how Perfici Intelligence Limited t/a RugbySmarts (“RugbySmarts”) and our affiliates use cookies and similar technologies to recognise you when you visit our Websites and when you use our Services and Software. It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

RugbySmarts may collect, store and analyse information (including personal data and sensitive personal data such as performance related data) about individuals (such as athletes) whose personal data is processed by RugbySmarts during the provision of the Services to its customers (“Customer Data”). This information is controlled by RugbySmarts’ customers and is processed by RugbySmarts in accordance with the agreement for Services (“SaaS Customer Agreement”). To the extent that RugbySmarts collects, stores and analyses Customer Data, RugbySmarts does so on behalf of its customers and is a “data processor” only.

If Customer Data includes your personal data or you are using the Services by invitation of a RugbySmarts customer, whether that customer is your employer, team, another organisation, or an individual, RugbySmarts collects, stores, and analyses your personal data on behalf of its customer. That customer will determine its own policies regarding the treatment of Customer Data which may apply to your use of the Services. Please check with the customer about the policies it has in place.

To provide the Service RugbySmarts also collects the following categories of data (collectively referred to as “RugbySmarts Data”) which it processes in order to provide the Services to its customers:

Account and billing information:

To create a RugbySmarts account and to access the Services, customers must provide RugbySmarts with names, usernames, passwords and contact information. In addition, customers may provide billing information including bank account details to complete transactions in relation to our Services.

Services usage information:

When a customer interacts with the Services, usage information is created and may include details of administrative, technical and support communications with us.

Log data:

As with most services delivered over the Internet, we automatically collect information when customers or potential customers access and use the Services or our website such as Internet Protocol address, the date, time and location of use of the Services, device information and cookie data. For more information about how we use cookies, please see our cookie policy at https://rugbysmarts.com/cookie-policy

Potential employees:

If you apply for a job with RugbySmarts, we will receive the personal data you provide to us such as your name, address, contact information, education details and professional experience.

Customer Lead Generation Data:

From time to time we may source lists of potential customers from trusted partners which may contain certain personal data.

How Does RugbySmarts Use the Information it Collects and Receives?

Customer Data will be used by RugbySmarts in accordance with customer’s instructions, including any applicable terms in the Customer Agreement, and as required by applicable law.

RugbySmarts uses RugbySmarts Data that it controls:

Customer Lead Generation Data:

This includes use of RugbySmarts Data to support delivery of the Services under a Customer Agreement, prevent or address service errors, security or technical issues, analyse and monitor usage, trends and other activities. We also use de-personalised and aggregated data generated by our customers’ use of our Services to better understand how customers are using the Services in order to improve them. This processing of RugbySmarts Data is required as a matter of contractual necessity and is also necessary for our legitimate interests which are described in more detail below.

To send emails and other communications:

If you contact us, we may use your contact information to respond. We may also send service, technical and administrative emails and messages. We may also contact customers to inform them about changes in our Services, our service offerings, and important service-related notices, such as security and fraud notices. These emails and messages are considered part of the Services and customers may not opt-out of them. In addition, we occasionally send emails about new product features, events or other news about RugbySmarts. These are marketing messages you can opt out of at any time. This processing of RugbySmarts Data is required as a matter of contractual necessity and is also necessary for our legitimate interests which are described in more detail below.

For billing and account management:

We use account and billing information to administer accounts and keep track of billing and payments. This processing of RugbySmarts Data is required as a matter of contractual necessity and may also be required to enable us to comply with our legal obligations.

For investigating fraud and abuse:

We work hard to keep the Services secure and to prevent abuse and fraud. Such processing will be in our legitimate interests of keeping the Service safe and secure.

For research:

We use anonymised and aggregated data for business purposes such as performing research on specific subject-areas as well as statistical analysis and machine-learning, market analysis and producing reports. This Policy is not intended to place any limits on what RugbySmarts does with data that is anonymised and aggregated so the data is no longer associated with and can no longer be linked to an identifiable customer of the Services, or athlete whose data we have been provided with by a customer.

To screen potential new employees:

We use the personal data you provide to us in a job application as part of our recruitment process.

How Does RugbySmarts Share the Information It Collects?

RugbySmarts may share information described in this Policy from time to time under certain circumstances, so we can offer you the best service possible, to run our business, or to comply with legal and regulatory obligations and to comply with any legal requests. Such sharing will also be necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests described below.

Third Party Service Provider and other partners:

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so. The following third-party service providers process personal information about you for the following purposes: Microsoft Azure for exchange of player performance information. Their online Privacy Statement is available at https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement/OnlineServices/

Legal Compliance:

RugbySmarts may share information in order to comply with legal or regulatory requirements and to respond to lawful requests, court orders and legal process.

Changes to Business Structure:

In the event RugbySmarts is involved in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, sale of some or all of RugbySmarts’ assets, financing, acquisition of all or a portion of our business, a similar transaction or proceeding, or steps in contemplation of such activities (e.g. due diligence). Such sharing will also be necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests of pursuing the best arrangements for RugbySmarts, its customers and staff.

Fraud and Illegal Activity:

RugbySmarts may share RugbySmarts Data to enforce our rights, prevent fraud and for safety and to protect the Services and its customers. This is in order to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of us or third parties, including enforcing contracts or policies, or in connection with investigating and preventing fraud or other criminal activities. Such sharing may be required by law or may be necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests described below.

Notice in Respect of Children:

Our Services are not directed to individuals under the age of 13. If it comes to our attention that we have collected the information of a child under the relevant minimum age (13 years old), we will delete the information as soon as we can. Parents who think their child has submitted personal information to us may contact our customer services team by emailing privacy@rugbysmarts.com

Legal Basis for Processing

To the extent that RugbySmarts’ processing of RugbySmarts Data is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation, we rely on a number of legal bases to collect and use information for purposes described in this Policy, including:

Where we rely on legitimate interest to process RugbySmarts Data, the legitimate interest we rely on are :

Security and Data Retention

RugbySmarts takes security seriously. We take various physical, administrative, and technological steps to store and transmit data securely. For example, all personal data is held on dedicated and encrypted servers and behind secure firewall(s). In addition to technological security measures, RugbySmarts places access controls on its employees, contractors, and other partners. Our employees are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations that are consistent with this Policy, and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations. Despite these measures, RugbySmarts cannot guarantee that the information described in this Policy will be completely secure.

We only store RugbySmarts Data for as long as is necessary to provide our Service under the Customer Agreement or to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. This means certain transaction data will be held for 7 years from the termination of the Customer Agreement. We may also retain certain RugbySmarts Data after an account has closed if retention is reasonably necessary to resolve disputes, prevent fraud or abuse, or enforce this Policy and our agreements with customers. Personal data relating to potential employees who are unsuccessful in securing a position of employment with RugbySmarts will not be held for any more than 12 months.

Data Subject Rights

If you are habitually resident in EMEA and your personal data is processed by us in RugbySmarts, then you have certain statutory rights in relation to your data. Subject to exemptions provided by law you can request access to your personal data as well as seek to rectify, erase, restrict, port and object to RugbySmarts processing your personal data (including in particular a right to object where RugbySmarts relies on legitimate interests to justify its processing of your personal data). Where you have provided RugbySmarts with consent, you can revoke this consent at any time.

You can also access your personal information comprised in the RugbySmarts Data or exercise any of your rights described above by sending us a request at privacy@rugbysmarts.com After we verify your identity, we will provide you with a copy of this personal information in a machine-readable format where required by law.

Without prejudice to any other rights you also have the right to file a complaint against Perfici Intelligence Limited t/a RugbySmarts with your local supervisory authority, and also with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner by contacting them at info@dataprotection.ie.

Notification of Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may revise this Policy from time to time. The most current version will apply to us. We will provide notice of any changes on the website and by contacting our customers.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about RugbySmarts’ Policy or practices and if you are habitually resident in EMEA and wish to exercise any of your statutory rights please contact our Customer Service Team at privacy@rugbysmarts.com or at the address below:

Perfici Intelligence Limited t/a RugbySmarts , Unit 5 Oranmore Business Park,Oranmore , Galway